Maryland-National Cap. PK. & PL. Com'n v. US Postal Serv.
[…] Jurisdiction is properly taken under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1). We do not reverse the denial of the preliminary injunction that has been appealed, but believe that the case calls for a remand to consider the matters identified in our opinion.

I. STATEMENT OF FACTS

Early in 1970, the Post Office Department began formulating specific plans for site acquisition and construction of the Bulk Mail Facility. In November of the same year, the Post Office referred its plans for the building project to the National Capital Planning Commission (NCPC) for approval pursuant to the provisions of 40 U.S.C. § 71d, which generally provides for "comprehensive planning and orderly development of the National Capital", for advance submission by a Federal Agency "of plans and programs in preliminary and successive stages which affect the plan and development of the National Capital." The statute does not require Commission approval before action is taken, but it does contemplate consideration of the report and recommendations of the Commission.