Maryland Native Plant v. U.S. Army Corps, Engin., No. CIV.A. PJM 03-2965.
[…] As part of or in addition to the EIS/EA requirement, § 102(2)(E) of NEPA requires federal agencies to "study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources." 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E).

NEPA applies to activities authorized by the Corps under the Clean Water Act. See, 33 C.F.R. Pt. 325, App. B (describing NEPA implementation procedures for the Corps' regulatory program). Whenever the Corps issues an individual permit for a proposed project under § 404(a), or a general permit for categories of activities under § 404(e), it must prepare an EIS or EA pursuant to § 102(2)(C) of NEPA. See 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(a)(4) ("A decision on a permit application will require either an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement unless it is included within a categorical exclusion."). The Corps says that, once a general permit is in place, when it authorizes an activity under the permit, it prepares no EIS or EA because, by definition, activities under the general permit only have minimal adverse environmental effects. See 33 U.S.C. § 1344(e).