Maryland Native Plant v. U.S. Army Corps, Engin., No. CIV.A. PJM 03-2965.
[…] The Corps says that, once a general permit is in place, when it authorizes an activity under the permit, it prepares no EIS or EA because, by definition, activities under the general permit only have minimal adverse environmental effects. See 33 U.S.C. § 1344(e). These, says the Corps, are subject to a categorical exclusion under 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(a)(4) and 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 (defining "categorical exclusion" as "a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment" for which neither an EA or an EIS required).

It is not entirely clear whether the Corps is obliged to conduct an alternatives analysis per 4223(e) where an EIS or EA is not required.