Maryland Stadium Authority v. Ellerbe Becket Inc.
[…] All of the University's income is either deposited "[i]n the State Treasury" or "[a]s the State Treasurer directs."Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 12-105(d)(i),(ii)(2004).The University may spend revenues in excess of those estimated in a fiscal year, but only "[b]y an approved budget amendment."Md.Code Ann., Educ. § 12-105(d)(2)(2004).Unexpended and unencumbered balances held by the University at the close of a fiscal year do not revert to the general state treasury.Md.Code Ann., Educ. § 12-105(d)(3)(2004).Such balances must, however, "be reported to the Comptroller at the end of the fiscal year" and may be expended "through an appropriation contained in a budget bill or through an approved budget amendment."Id.