Maryland Stadium Authority v. Ellerbe Becket Inc.
[…] The Board is responsible for proposing budgets for the University, and for requesting appropriations from the General Assembly.Md.Code Ann., Educ. § 12-105(a)(1)(2004).The University may borrow money without creating a debt obligation for the State.Md.Code Ann., Educ. § 12-105(c)(2004).However, the title of any real property obtained by the University is in the name of the State, and "[a]ll property of the University is the property of the State."Md.Code Ann., Educ. § 12-105(b)(2)(2004).The University submits "requests for appropriations" each fiscal year.Md.Code Ann., Educ. § 12-105(a)(1)(iii)(2004).These requests are "recommendations" and are not binding upon the Legislature.Md.Code Ann., Educ. § 12-105(a)(2)(ii)(2004).In 2002,