Maryland Stadium Authority v. Ellerbe Becket Inc.
[…] Under state law, tort claims made against the University are covered under the Maryland Tort Claims Act, with the reservation that "[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to waive or abrogate the immunity of the University System of Maryland under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution."Md.Code Ann., Educ. § 12-104(i)(4)(Supp.2004).The University's state sovereign immunity is waived to the extent of "any applicable liability insurance purchased by the University or the State Treasurer."Md.Code Ann., Educ. § 12-104(i)(2)(Supp.2004).