Maryland v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Id.

One of these statutory protections is the requirement that, "to be an eligible institution for the purposes of any [Title IV] program[,]" the institution "must be an institution of higher education[,]" 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a), which the HEA defines in relevant part as either a "proprietary institution of higher education" or a "postsecondary vocational institution[,]" id. § 1002(a)(1)(A)(B). The statute then specifically defines those terms to include only those schools that provide "an eligible program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation[.]" Id. § 1002(b)(1)(A)(i), (c)(1)(A) (emphasis added).