Maryott v. First Nat. Bank of Eden
[…] [¶ 10.] Bank appeals from the denial of its motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. As such a motion is based on, and relates back to, a motion for directed verdict, we "review the testimony and evidence in a light most favorable to the verdict...." Martinmaas v. Engelmann, 2000 SD 85, ¶ 20, 612 N.W.2d 600, 606. Without weighing the evidence, we then decide if there is evidence which would have supported the verdict. Id. In other words, we apply the abuse of discretion standard to the trial court's ruling. Id.

[¶ 11.] SDCL 57A-4-402(b) provides that "[a] payor bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item." Bank has not appealed the jury's determination that it wrongfully dishonored the three checks. Whether the wrongful dishonor proximately caused Maryott's damages is a question of fact for the jury to decide "in `all but the rarest of cases.'" Thompson v.