Marzonie v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n
[…] Oaks attempted a third time to fire a shot, but again his gun would not discharge. He tried a fourth time, and the gun fired. The plaintiff says that this shot hit the fleeing car.
Mr. Oaks testified that he initially had fired in order to stop the plaintiff's car and because he was angry at the plaintiff's presence. Asked why he shot at the escaping car, he said that he was upset and wanted to stop the car. Mr. Oaks explained:
The plaintiff sought personal protection (first- insurance benefits from the insurer. 3 After the demand was refused, the plaintiff filed the present suit.
M.C.L. § 500.3105(1); M.S.A. § 24.13105(1) provides:
"Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter."
In his complaint, the plaintiff alleged that his injuries arose out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle. The defendant insurer denied the allegation, and later moved for summary disposition.