Marzuq v. Cadete Enters., Inc.
[…] The regulations explicitly address the situation of an employee who concurrently performs exempt and nonexempt work—i.e., one who supervises other employees while also doing non-supervisory tasks along with those subordinates—stating that such an employee may fall within the exemption so long as the four requirements of § 541.100 listed above are otherwise met. See id. § 541.106. Whether an employee who concurrently performs both types of duties meets the requirements is determined on a case-by-case basis. Id. For example, a manager "can supervise employees and serve customers at the same time without losing the exemption." Id. § 541.106(b). Hence, even a substantial overlap in the performance of non-managerial and managerial work will not disqualify an employee from the exemption if the executive duties are his or her "primary duty." Id.