Masayesva v. Zah, CIV 74-842 PCT EHC.
[…] K. Jerome Gottschalk, Robert M. Peregoy, Edgar T. Bristow, Native American Rights Fund, Boulder, Colo., and Philip Shea, Shea & Wilks, Phoenix, Ariz., for intervenors.

ORDER

CARROLL, District Judge.

In order to enter Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, this Court must decide whether it has jurisdiction to adjudicate the rights of the San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe ("Paiutes") in the 1934 Reservation ("Reservation") and what remedy is available to the Paiutes.

In summary, the Paiutes claim that they fall within the jurisdictional provision of 25 U.S.C. § 640d-7(a), contending that they qualify as "any other tribe of Indians claiming any interest in or to the area described in the Act of June 14, 1934", and that this Court has authority to partition land to the Paiute Tribe under section 7(b). The Navajo Nation1 argues in turn, that the Paiutes are not a "tribe" under section 7(a), and even if found to be a tribe, the Paiutes' remedy is restricted to the allotment provision of section 8.2

The issues of whether the Paiutes are "any other tribe" within section 7(a) and whether partition is an available remedy under section 7(b) are analytically distinct and will be addressed separately.3

1. Does this Court have jurisdiction to determine the rights and interests of the Paiutes in the 1934 Reservation?

This Court's jurisdiction is strictly limited to that authorized by Congress. Sekaquaptewa v. MacDonald, 591 F.2d 1289, 1292 n. 8 (9th Cir.1979). To determine what jurisdiction was authorized by Congress, this Court must first focus on the language of 25 U.S.C. § 640d-7 and 640d-8. Section 640d-7 states, in relevant part:

(a) Authorization to commence and defend actions in District Court. Either tribe, acting through the chairman of its tribal council for and on behalf of the tribe, is each hereby authorized to commence or defend in the District Court an action against the other tribe and any other tribe of Indians claiming any interest in or to the area described in the Act of June 14, 1934, except the reservation established by the Executive Order of December 16, 1882, for the purpose of determining the rights and interests of the tribes in and to such lands and quieting title thereto in the tribes.
(b) Allocation of land to respective reservations upon determination of interests. Lands, if any, in which the Navajo Tribe or Navajo individuals are determined by the District Court to have the exclusive interest shall continue to be a part of the Navajo Reservation. Lands, if any, in which the Hopi Tribe, including any Hopi village or clan thereof, or Hopi individuals are determined by the District Court to have the exclusive interest shall thereafter be a reservation for the Hopi Tribe. Any lands in which the Navajo and Hopi Tribes or Navajo or Hopi individuals are determined to a have a joint or undivided interest shall be partitioned by the District Court on the basis of fairness and equity and the area so partitioned shall be retained in the Navajo Reservation or added to the Hopi Reservation, respectively.

Section 640d-8 states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the Secretary is authorized to allot in severalty to individual Paiute Indians, not now members of the Navajo Tribe, who are located within the area described in the Act of June 14, 1934 (48 Stat. 960), and who were located within such area, or are direct descendants of Paiute Indians who were located within such area, on the date of such Act, land in quantities as specified in section 331 of this title, and patents shall be issued to them for such lands having the legal effect and declaring