Mashburn v. Dunn
[…] B. Procedural History

A Calhoun County Grand Jury indicted Mashburn for robbing, burglarizing, and murdering the Birminghams in October 2002 at their home. (Doc. 30-1 at 26-27; Doc. 30-29 at 1-2.) The Grand Jury charged Mashburn with five capital offenses—two counts for murdering the Birminghams during a robbery, two counts for murdering them during a burglary, and one count for murdering them by an act, scheme, or course of conduct. Mashburn v. State (Mashburn I), 7 So. 3d 453, 455-56 (Ala. Crim. App. 2007); see also § 13A-5-40(a)(2), (4), (10), Ala. Code 1975 (classifying murder during a robbery in the first degree, murder during a burglary in the first degree, and murder of "two or more persons . . . by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct" as capital crimes).

Mashburn pled guilty to the capital counts, and the State presented its guilt-phase case to a jury. Mashburn I, 7 So. 3d at 456; see also § 13A-5-42, Ala.