Mashburn v. Dunn
[…] Mashburn v. State (Mashburn I), 7 So. 3d 453, 455-56 (Ala. Crim. App. 2007); see also § 13A-5-40(a)(2), (4), (10), Ala. Code 1975 (classifying murder during a robbery in the first degree, murder during a burglary in the first degree, and murder of "two or more persons . . . by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct" as capital crimes).

Mashburn pled guilty to the capital counts, and the State presented its guilt-phase case to a jury. Mashburn I, 7 So. 3d at 456; see also § 13A-5-42, Ala. Code 1975 (providing that a jury may consider a guilty plea when determining whether the statehas "prove[n] the defendant's guilt of the capital offense beyond a reasonable doubt"). On September 19, 2006, the jury convicted Mashburn on all counts. (Doc. 30-2 at 79-83; Mashburn I, 7 So. 3d at 456).

The jury's guilty determination triggered penalty-phase proceedings under Alabama law.