Mason City and Clear Lake R. Co. v. Imperial Seed Co., Civ. No. 677.
[…] The lease contains the following provision:

"The Lessee has constructed the building designated as Bldg. B on the annexed Plat at its own cost and expense with the consent and permission of Lessor and said building is and shall be considered for all purposes as personal property of the Lessee and may be removed from the premises at the termination of this lease, subject only to lien rights of the Lessor created by law or by this agreement. * * *"

Section 570.1, Code of Iowa, 1954, I.C.A., provides as follows:

"A landlord shall have a lien for his rent upon all crops grown upon the leased premises, and upon any other personal property of the tenant which has been used or kept thereon during the term and which is not exempt from execution."

Section 570.2, Code of Iowa, 1954, I.C.A., provides, in part:

"Such lien shall continue for the period of one year after a year's rent, or the rent of a shorter period, falls due."

The lien created by that Section is generally known and referred to as a landlord's statutory lien.