Mason v. BCK Corp.
[…] On the way home with plaintiff in her car, Mullenix lost control, and her car struck a tree. Plaintiff suffered severe injuries. About two hours after the accident, Mullenix was found to have blood alcohol content (BAC) of .205 percent.

Plaintiff brought claims against Mullenix for negligent driving and against defendant, the operator of Duffy's, for serving Mullenix alcohol when she was visibly intoxicated.1 Defendant moved for summary judgment based on the statute that makes plaintiff's contribution to Mullenix's intoxication an issue in plaintiff's case. As relevant here, ORS 471.565(2) provides:

"A person licensed by the Oregon Liquor Commission * * * is not liable for damages caused by intoxicated patrons or guests unless the plaintiff proves by clear and convincing evidence that:
"(a) The licensee, permittee or social host served or provided alcoholic beverages to the patron or guest while the patron or guest was visibly intoxicated; and
"(b) The plaintiff did not substantially contribute to the intoxication of the patron or guest by:
"(A) Providing or furnishing alcoholic beverages to the patron or guest;
"(B) Encouraging the patron or guest to consume or purchase alcoholic beverages or in any other manner; or