Mason v. Besse
[…] Indep. Party v. Astorino, 137 F. Supp. 3d 586, 612-13(S.D.N.Y.2015)()(collecting cases).Furthermore, Mason has not alleged that the defendants were involved in an enterprise which affected interstate or foreign commerce or that they committed two or more of the federal or state law crimes included in the definition of "racketeering activity" set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1).Accordingly, the RICO claim is dismissed.See28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1).
Mason next asserts claims under the Civil Rights of Institutionalized Persons Act ("CRIPA"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 1997 et seq.Section 1997a authorizes the Attorney General to initiate a civil action in federal court for equitable relief in response to allegations that a State or political subdivision of a State is "subjecting persons residing in or confined to an institution . . . to egregious or flagrant conditions which deprive such persons of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States causing such person to suffer grievous harm. . . ."42 U.S.C. § 1997a(a).In addition, under Section 1997c, the Attorney General may intervene in an action commenced "seeking relief from...
Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI