Mason v. City of Vestavia Hills
[…] Docket Number6 Div. 230
Citation518 So.2d 221
PartiesJames Ira MASON v. CITY OF VESTAVIA HILLS.
CourtAlabama Court of Criminal Appeals

Kenneth J. Gomany, Birmingham, for appellant.

Gary C. Pears, Birmingham, for appellee.

BOWEN, Presiding Judge.

James Ira Mason was convicted in Vestavia Hills Municipal Court of indecent exposure, sentenced to 180 days in jail, and fined $500. He appealed to Jefferson Circuit Court for trial de novo, where he was again convicted and given the same sentence. He raises three issues on appeal to this court.

I

The crime of indecent exposure is defined in § 13A-6-68, Code of Alabama 1975, as follows:

"A person commits the crime of indecent exposure if, with intent to arouse or gratify sexual desire of himself or of any person other than his spouse, he exposes his genitals under circumstances in which he knows his conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm in any public place or on the private premises of another or so near thereto as to be seen from such private premises."