Mason v. Commonwealth, Record No. 1466-05-4.
[…] Id. at 395, 323 S.E.2d at 86.

Similarly, Code § 18.2-374.1(B)(4), under which appellant was prosecuted, prohibits the distribution or possession with the intent to distribute of "sexually explicit visual material which utilizes or has as a subject a person less than eighteen years of age." Code § 18.2-374.1(A) defines "sexually explicit visual material" as "a picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion picture film, digital image or similar visual representation" depicting lewd conduct or sexual activity. (Emphasis added.)

In State v.