Mason v. Commonwealth, Record No. 1466-05-4.
[…] We disagree.

"`When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged on appeal, we determine whether the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the prevailing party, the Commonwealth, and the reasonable inferences fairly deducible from that evidence support each and every element of the charged offense.'" Slade v. Commonwealth, 43 Va.App. 61, 69, 596 S.E.2d 90, 94 (2004) (quoting Haskins v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 145, 149-50, 521 S.E.2d 777, 779 (1999)).

Pursuant to Code § 18.2-370(A)(1), a person eighteen years of age or over is guilty of a Class 5 felony if he or she, "with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally ... [e]xpose[s] his or her sexual or genital parts to any child to whom such person is not legally married or propose[s] that any such child expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person[.]" Although appellant admits that she and L.M. each took nude photos of each other, appellant contends she did not possess lascivious intent at the time the photos were produced.