Mason v. Gramley
[…] (1) At the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed or another whom the offender endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed; or

(2) At the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.

The statute requires the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that one of the mitigating factors existed. Id. at Sec. 5/9-2(c). Yet, "the burden of proof remains on the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the elements of first degree murder and, when appropriately raised, the absence of circumstances at the time of the killing that would justify or exonerate the killing...." Id. Mason maintains that this statutory scheme is unconstitutional because it assigns to a defendant, rather than to the State, the burden of proving the existence of a mitigating factor.