Mass. Dep't of Telecomms. & Cable v. Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n
[…] The FCC's regulations provide that a competing video programming service will be "deemed offered" under the LEC Test if (1) the distributor is "physically able to deliver service to potential subscribers, with the addition of no or only minimal additional investment by the distributor, in order for an individual subscriber to receive service," and (2) "no regulatory, technical or other impediments to households taking service exist, and potential subscribers are reasonably aware that they may purchase" the competing service. 47 C.F.R. § 76.905(e)(1)-(2) (2020). The regulations define "comparable" service as offering "at least 12 channels of video programming, including at least one channel of nonbroadcast service programming." Id. § 76.905(g).1

A cable operator can "file a petition for a determination of effective competition with the [FCC]." 47 C.F.R. § 76.907(a).