Mass. Dep't of Telecomms. & Cable v. Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n
[…] Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-385, 106 Stat. 1460, § 2(a)(1) ("1992 Cable Act").

In response, Congress enacted the 1992 Cable Act. While Congress "strongly prefer[red] competition and the development of a competitive marketplace to [rate] regulation," H.R. Rep. No. 102-628, at 30 (1992), it acknowledged that there was "no certainty" that "competition to cable operators with market power [would] appear any time soon." S. Rep. No. 102-92, at 18 (1991). The amended 47 U.S.C. § 543 included a paragraph entitled "PREFERENCE FOR COMPETITION" stating: "If the Commission finds that a cable system is subject to effective competition, the rates for the provision of cable service by such system shall not be subject to regulation by the Commission or by a State or franchising authority under this section." Pub. L. No. 102-385, 106 Stat. 1460, § 3(a) (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. § 543(a)(2) ). Under the statute, effective competition exists where one of three tests is met: (1) the Low Penetration Test, (2) the Competing Provider Test, and (3) the Municipal Provider Test. Id.