Mass. Dep't of Telecomms. & Cable v. Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n
[…] Id. (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. § 543(l)(1) ). The FCC's 1993 regulations adopted a rebuttable presumption that cable operators were "not subject to effective competition." Implementation of Sections of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992: Rate Regulation, 8 FCC Rcd 5631, 5670 ¶ 43 (1993). A cable operator had the burden to rebut the presumption "with evidence of effective competition" in its franchise area. Id. at ¶ 42.

Congress "expanded[ed] the effective competition test for deregulating" cable rates under 47 U.S.C. § 543 in the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 ("1996 Act"). S. Rep. No. 104-230, at 170 (1996) (Conf. Rep.); see 47 U.S.C. § 521(6) (enumerating as one of the purposes to "promote competition in cable communications and minimize unnecessary regulation that would impose an undue economic burden on cable systems"). As the Supreme Court stated, "its primary purpose was to reduce regulation and encourage the rapid deployment of new telecommunications technologies." See Reno v.