Massachusetts Medical Soc. v. Dukakis, Civ. A. No. 85-4312-K.
[…] In a case such as this, it advances the analysis little to ask merely whether Congress manifested an intent to occupy. There must be, as well, a determination of what the "field" is.

Plaintiffs would have the court define that field broadly. In support of their contention that Congress intended to preclude states from enacting legislation such as Chapter 475, plaintiffs point to the fact that the system of Medicare payments is funded and administered entirely by the federal government. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395j ("There is hereby established a voluntary insurance program ... financed from premium payments by enrollees together with contributions from funds appropriated by the Federal Government.") Plaintiffs place particular emphasis on a statement by Congressman Wilbur Mills, Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee and a leader in the passage of the Medicare Act, that "it will not be possible for a state agency to administer Medicare." 111 Cong. Rec. H18382 (daily ed.