Massachusetts Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. City and County of San Francisco
[…] The lease agreement also allowed appellant to exercise certain control over the operation of the hotel and, incidentally, its fixtures and equipment; that control included approval of the budget, expenses, and some decor sales and purchases. Cal Hyatt, however, controlled the day-to-day operation of the hotel and use of the personalty.

Pursuant to the agreement, 80 percent of the net profits generated by operation of the hotel were paid to appellant and 20 percent to Cal Hyatt.

Article XIII, section 14 4/5 of the California Constitution--now article XIII, section 28--imposes a tax on the annual "gross premiums" of insurance companies, and otherwise grants insurers an "in lieu" tax exemption for all other taxes. It provides in pertinent part as follows: "(b) An annual tax is hereby imposed on each insurer doing business in this State on the base, at the rates, and subject to the deductions from the tax hereinafter specified. [p] (c) ... the 'basis of the annual tax' is, in respect to each year, the amount of gross premiums, less return premiums, received in such year by such insurer upon its business done in this state, other than premiums received for reinsurance and for ocean marine insurance.... [p] (f) The tax imposed on insurers by this section is in lieu of all other taxes and licenses, state, county, and municipal, upon such insurers and their property, except: [p] (1) Taxes upon their real estate...."

The trial court concluded, as had the tax assessor, that in light of the purpose and objective of article XIII, section 14 4/5, the "in lieu" tax exemption should not and did not apply to personal property owned by the insurer but used in an unrelated and independent business.