Massachusetts v. Pritzker
[…] Defendants counter with their own motion for summary judgment. A hearing on the cross-motions was held on April 4, 2014.

BACKGROUND

Out of concern for rapidly depleting national fisheries and the ecological and social consequences that would follow, Congress enacted the MSA in 1976 to establish a national program for the conservation and management of fishery resources.3 See 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a). The Act delegates to the Secretary the authority to implement a comprehensive national fisheries management program in order “to prevent overfishing, to rebuild overfished stocks, to insure conservation, to facilitate long-term protection of essential fish habitats, and to realize the full potential of the Nation's fishery resources.” Id. § 1801(a)(6). The Act created eight Regional Fishery Management Councils (Councils) composed of state fishery managers, the regional NMFS fisheries administrator, and representatives of the fishing, environmental, and academic communities. Id. § 1852(a)-(c).