Massad v. Eastern Connecticut Cable Television, Inc., (AC 21726)
[…] The disposition of all of those claims turns on whether the defendant exercised editorial control over the broadcasts or merely provided technical assistance. The court properly concluded that the defendant provided technical assistance.
Our agreement with the court is based on our interpretation of the relevant state and federal statutes. In doing so, (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Coregis Ins. Co. v. Fleet National Bank, 68 Conn. App. 716, 720, 793 A.2d 254 (2002).
Section 558 of title 47 of the United States Code provides in relevant part: "Nothing in [47 U.S.C. § 521 et seq.] shall be deemed to affect the criminal or civil liability of cable programmers or cable operators pursuant to the Federal, State, or local law of libel, slander... or other similar laws, except that cable operators shall not incur any such liability for any program carried on any channel designated for public, educational, governmental use ... or under similar arrangements unless the program involves obscene material." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff argues that although the defendant is a cable operator, "its extensive participation in the production, editing, preparation and broadcast of the public access shows" meant that it also served as a programmer.