Massagli v. Bastys
[…] The town is given the express authority to award and execute town contracts (McKinney's Town Law § 64, par. 6). This section empowers towns to award contracts and execute same by the town supervisor. It has long been recognized that towns as corporations may make such contracts as may be necessary to the exercise of their corporate or administrative powers (see, Lorillard v. Town of Monroe, 11 N.Y. 392 [1854] ).

Section 130 of the Town Law states in pertinent part: "The town board after a public hearing may enact, amend and repeal ordinances, rules and regulations not inconsistent with law, for the following purposes in addition to such other purposes as may be contemplated by the provisions of this chapter or other laws."

Section 130, par. 15 of the Town Law provides that among these purposes is the promotion of general welfare, "(p)romoting the health, safety, morals or general welfare of the community, including the protection and preservation of the property of the town and its inhabitants, and of peace and good order, the benefit of trade and all other matters related thereto, insofar as the same shall not be inconsistent with existing law."

In the instant case, the town adopted resolution No. 245-80 which recites that the Supervisor appointed a Landlord/Tenant Advisory Committee to deal with rental housing problems in Cortland.