Massey Asphalt Paving, Inc. v. Lee Land Dev., Inc.
[…] We also note that § 35–11–221, Ala.Code 1975, requires an action to enforce a materialman's lien to be commenced "within six months after the maturity of the entire indebtedness secured thereby," although the trial court did not expressly rely on that Code provision in finding that Massey could not enforce a materialman's lien. Massey appealed from the judgment, arguing that the trial court erred in determining that Massey did not hold a materialman's lien on the properties.1