Massey v. Griffiths
[…] Ercanbrack, 93 Utah 561, 74 P.2d 1184 (1938), that "[n]o validity can attach to any [tax] sale except of the property assessed and delinquent for failure to pay the tax levied on the assessment as made." Id. at 1189; see also Hayes v. Gibbs, 110 Utah 54, 169 P.2d 781, 786 (1946) ("[A]ssessment is the basis of the tax title and only that interest which was properly assessed can be sold."); Thirteen S. Ltd. v. Summit Vill., Inc., 109 Nev. 1218, 866 P.2d 257, 259 (1993) ("A sovereign may only convey in a tax sale an estate subject to delinquent taxes.").

¶ 11 Utah Code section 59-2-1351.1(9)(b) (2004) states that a tax deed is "prima facie evidence of the regularity of all proceedings subsequent to the date the taxes initially became delinquent and of the conveyance of the property to the grantee in fee simple." However, this statute creates only a presumption of validity, and the presumption can be rebutted by evidence that the tax sale was not valid. Indeed, we have stated,