Massey v. Suffolk Cnty.
[…] For the following reasons, his Petition is DENIED in its entirety.

BACKGROUND

The Court will begin with a general overview, adding greater detail in the ensuing analysis. As is the usual practice, the facts are viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict. See Garbutt v. Conway, 668 F.3d 79, 80 (2d Cir. 2012).

I. Guilty Plea

On October 16, 2013, Petitioner entered a guilty plea in the County Court of the State of New York, County of Suffolk, as to all three counts of the indictment. (See Plea Tr., D.E. 18, ECF pp. 44-107, 53:7-60:25.)1 Section 265.03(3) of the New York State Penal Law, charged in count one, states in pertinent part that "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when . . . such person possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession . . . shall not constitute a violation . . . if such possession takes place in such person's home or place of business." Section 265.11 of the New York State Penal Law, charged in counts two and three, provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a firearm in the third degree when such person is not authorized pursuant to law to possess a firearm and such person unlawfully either: (1) sells, exchanges,