Masterson v. Atherton
[…] Mulcahy, 84 Conn. 659, 662, 81 A. 242, 243 (1911));
(5) The purpose in enacting § 52-592 was to provide an enlarged statute of limitations in certain specific cases; this is a remedial statute (Baker v. Baningoso, 134 Conn. 382, 386, 58 A.2d 5 (1948); Korb v. Bridgeport Gas Light Co., 91 Conn. 395, 99 A. 1048 (1917));
(6) The purpose in enacting § 52-592, absent a clear declaration of contrary intent, was not to overturn the public policy of res adjudicata which is so deeply rooted in the laws of this state (Ruocco v. Logiocco, 104 Conn. 585, 134 A. 73 (1926));
(7) The language of § 52-592 as a whole indicates it was not intended to apply to actions which had been tried on the merits; see, e. g., the title of the statute ("Accidental failure of suit") and the provision relating to actions dismissed in the federal court ("any action brought to the United States circuit or district court for the district of Connecticut which has been dismissed without trial upon its merits or because of lack of jurisdiction in such
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Bealle v. Nyden's, Incorporated
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Connecticut
    • July 30, 1965
    ...2, at 3327 (2d ed. 1965); Locke Manufacturing Companies v.