Masuen v. E.L. Lien & Sons, Inc., 82-2345
[…] Lien argues that the indemnification clause provides indemnity only for acts of negligence on the part of the contractor; that the bond is only security for contract compliance by the contractor. Lien argues that there is no explicit and unequivocal expression of intent in the bond to indemnify Kirwan and Van Lent for their own negligence. We do not need to pass on these claims. We agree with the district court that indemnity is expressly precluded under South Dakota law.

Two sections of the South Dakota statutes especially provide for indemnification clauses. Section 56-3-16 provides:

Indemnification of architect or engineer for own errors prohibited in construction contract. Construction contracts, plans and specifications which contain indemnification provisions shall include the following provision:

The obligations of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • In re RFC & Rescap Liquidating Trust Action
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Minnesota
    • August 15, 2018
    ..., but rather are defenses that may negate elements of Plaintiffs' claims.