Matador Motor Inns, Inc. v. Matador Motel, Inc.
[…] Bonanni states that she and her husband chose the name MATADOR for their motel without knowledge of plaintiff's activities.

On its face this would seem to be a perfectly valid defense; plaintiff, however, has raised a number of arguments which allegedly invalidate this defense for defendant.

Plaintiff first contends that inasmuch as section 1115(b)(5) indicates that the right to use the mark must be incontestable and since plaintiff's mark is not yet incontestable, the defense is unavailable to defendant. This contention is without merit. 15 U.S.C. § 1065 indicates that for a mark to be incontestable it must have "been in continuous use for five consecutive years subsequent to the date of such registration . . . ." Obviously, five years have not elapsed since the registration of plaintiff's marks and therefore they are not as yet incontestable.

It would be patently absurd for this Court to rule that an incontestable service mark is subject to a statutory defense while a contestable one is not.