Matala v. Consolidation Coal Co., s. 80-1287
[…] Thus, because Matala received $55.00 per day plus a .07 per hour cost-of-living add-on prior to his transfer, he was entitled to receive no less than $55.00 per day plus .07 per hour after his transfer. 7 Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the district court and remand this case to the district court for entry of an order consistent with this opinion.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

SPROUSE, Circuit Judge, dissenting:

I respectfully dissent.

The linchpin of the majority decision is that the language of section 203(b) (3) of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, 30 U.S.C. § 843(b) (3), is not susceptible to judicial interpretation because it is not ambiguous. In the majority's view, the phraseology "not less than the regular rate of pay received by him immediately prior to his transfer" clearly means the amount of money received by the miner prior to his transfer rather than the regular contract classification rate which fixes the amount of money a miner is to receive from time to time.