Mateo v. M/S KISO, C-90-2357 DLJ.
[…] B. UST's Motion to Quash
1. Legal Standard

The Court cannot exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant unless there has been proper service over a defendant pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4. Direct Mail Specialists v. Eclat Computerized Technologies, Inc., 840 F.2d 685, 688 (9th Cir.1988) (citing Jackson v. Hayakawa, 682 F.2d 1344, 1347 (9th Cir. 1982)). Without substantial compliance with Rule 4, it is irrelevant whether a defendant has notice of a plaintiff's claims. Id.

Under Rule 4, there are two ways to serve overseas defendants.1 First, Rule 4(e) permits service according to a state statute if a defendant resides outside of the state in which the federal court sits. In this case, California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.40 allows service by "sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first class mail, postage prepaid, requiring return receipt." (West 1973 & Supp.1992). Second, service may be made according to Rule 4(i), which permits, among other methods, the sending of "any form of mail, requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the party to be served."