Matheney v. Com.
[…] This case was tried before our decision in Kotila, thus the jury was not instructed that Appellant had to possess all of the chemicals necessary for the manufacture of methamphetamine. Counsel for Appellant did not object to the instructions, but Appellant claims that the error constitutes palpable error.
From July 15, 1998, when manufacturing methamphetamine was first made a crime in this Commonwealth, until June 20, 2005, KRS 218A.1432(1) simply provided:
A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully:
(a) Manufactures methamphetamine; or
(b) Possesses the chemicals or equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine.
The General Assembly has now amended KRS 218A.1432(1)(b) to read that a person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and lawfully "(b) with intent to manufacture methamphetamine possesses two (2) or more chemicals or two (2) or more items of equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine." 2005 Kentucky Laws ch. 150, § 9 (effective June 20, 2005).
In Kotila v. Commonwealth, 114 S.W.3d 226 (Ky.2003), this Court held that the version of KRS 218A.1432(1)(b) then in effect required possession of all the chemicals or equipment necessary to manufacture methamphetamine.