Mathis v. Allied Wholesale Distributors, Inc., Civ. A. No. 87-269-2-MAC (WDO).
[…] Because of these distinctions, defendants contend that this court is without jurisdiction to entertain the state law claims, or in the alternative, the court should decline to exercise its discretion in hearing these claims.
Id. at 18, 96 S.Ct. at 2422. This court, therefore, must look to these factors to determine whether or not it should exercise pendent party jurisdiction over defendant Ferrando.
Plaintiff's ADEA claim is not one exclusive to the federal court system. 29 U.S.C. § 626(c)(1) provides that: "Any person aggrieved may bring a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Gilmer v. Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., 88-1796
...other than the EEOC and federal courts would play important roles in remedying age discrimination. See Mathis v.