Mathis v. Ammons
[…] When a statute meets this four-part test, a negligence action will involve not just a common law duty to exercise ordinary care, but also a statutory duty to comply with whatever the pertinent statute says.Before 1986, a plaintiff could predicate liability on a breach of either duty.In other words, a plaintiff could recover by showing a failure to exercise ordinary care, proximate cause and damages; 10 or, alternatively, by showing a violation of statute, proximate cause and damages.11
In 1986, the Legislature enacted RCW 5.40.050.Effective in negligence cases filed on or after August 1, 1986, 12 it provides:
A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence; however, any breach of duty as provided by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule relating to electrical fire safety, the use of smoke alarms, or driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, shall be considered negligence per se.