Mathis v. Ammons
[…] Ammons' failure to display flashing amber hazard lights was a traffic infraction and a violation of statute.RCW 46.37.160(1) provides:
Every farm tractor and every self-propelled unit of farm equipment or implement of husbandry manufactured or assembled after January 1, 1970, shall be equipped with vehicular hazard warning lights of the type described in RCW 46.37.215 visible from a distance of not less than one thousand feet to the front and rear in normal sunlight, which shall be displayed whenever any such vehicle is operated upon a highway.
RCW 46.37.215(3) provides:
Vehicular hazard warning signal lamps used to display such warning to the front shall be mounted at the same level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable, and shall display simultaneously flashing amber light....
RCW 46.37.010 provides that it is a traffic infraction to violate a statute contained in RCW 46.37.