Mathis v. Ammons
[…] At the end of the evidence, the trial court instructed the jury that a statute required flashing amber hazard lights on a tractor like Ammons', and that a violation of statute was evidence of negligence, as opposed to negligence per se.The court stated in Instruction 11:
A statute provides that:
Every farm tractor shall be equipped with vehicular hazard warning lights of the type described in RCW 46.37.215 visible from a distance of not less than one thousand feet to the front and rear in normal sunlight, which shall be displayed whenever any such vehicle is operated upon a highway.
RCW 46.37.215 provides that:
3) vehicular hazard warning signal lamps used to display such warning to the front shall be mounted at the same level and as widely spaced as practicable, and shall display simultaneously flashing amber light.
Additionally, the court stated in Instruction 15:
The violation, if any, of a statute is not necessarily negligence, but may be considered by you as evidence in determining negligence.