Mathis v. Mathis
[…] See Jones, 214 Ill.2d at 195–99, 291 Ill.Dec. 663, 824 N.E.2d at 243–46 (finding the statute's language was unclear before addressing the history of the statute and the presumptions related to the enactment of new legislation). “A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of more than one reasonable interpretation.” People ex rel. Department of Public Aid v. Smith, 212 Ill.2d 389, 397, 289 Ill.Dec. 1, 818 N.E.2d 1204, 1209 (2004).

¶ 10 Section 503 of the Dissolution Act addresses the disposition of property and its subsection (f) states the following:

“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of marriage by a court that lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court, in determining the value of the marital and non-marital property for purposes of dividing the property, shall value the property as of the date of trial or some other date as close to the date of trial as is practicable.” 750 ILCS 5/503(f) (West 2000).

¶ 11 Petitioner first argues section 503(f) is patently ambiguous, meaning the ambiguity arises out of the words themselves ( Hoglund v.