Matra Ams., LLC v. United States
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1673; Diamond Sawblades Mfrs. Coal. v. United States, 866 F.3d 1304, 1306 (Fed. Cir. 2017). Merchandise is sold at less than fair value when its normal value is greater than the price charged for the product in the United States. See 19 U.S.C. § 1673. The amount of antidumping duties that Commerce assesses is based on Commerce's calculation of the "dumping margin," which is "the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price or constructed export price of the subject merchandise." 19 U.S.C. § 1677(35)(A). Commerce must determine the "margins as accurately as possible." Rhone Poulenc, Inc. v. United States, 899 F.2d 1185, 1191 (Fed. Cir. 1990).

This determination is a complex, multi-step endeavor.