Matson Navigation Co. v. U.S. Dep't of Transp.
[…] See 46 C.F.R. § 296.2 ( ). Operating agreements are "effective only for 1 fiscal year" but are "renewable." 46 U.S.C. § 53104(a). The Secretary makes fixed payments to the contractors under the operating agreements. See 46 U.S.C. § 53106(a)(1)(A) ( ).
"A vessel is eligible to be included in the [Maritime Security] Fleet if," among other things, it "is operated ... in providing transportation in foreign commerce." 46 U.S.C. § 53102(b)(2). Before the passage of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 ("NDAA"), Pub. L. No. 115-91 (2017), 131 Stat. 123 (codified at 46 U.S.C. § 35105(a)(2)), another section of the statute, 46 U.S.C. § 53105(a), provided that "[a]n operating agreement under this chapter shall require that ... the vessel ... shall be operated exclusively in foreign commerce or in mixed foreign commerce and domestic trade allowed under a registry endorsement issued under [§] 12111 of [the] title; and ... shall not otherwise be operated in coastwise trade." 46 U.S.C. § 53105(a). "[R]egistry endorsements" are available for vessels that meet certain eligibility conditions. See id. § 12111(a) ( ).