Matson Navigation Co. v. U.S. Dep't of Transp.
[…] See 49 C.F.R. § 1.93(a).
In the Maritime Security Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-239, 110 Stat. 3118, Congress provided for the establishment by "the Secretary of Transportation, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense" of "a fleet of active, commercially viable, militarily useful, privately owned vessels to meet national defense and other security requirements and maintain a United States presence in international commercial shipping." 46 U.S.C. § 53102(a). This Maritime Security Fleet "consist[s] of privately owned, United States-documented vessels for which there are in effect operating agreements." Id. Pursuant to this authority, the Secretary established the Maritime Security Program, see 46 U.S.C. §§ 53101 – 53111, and delegated its administration to the Maritime Administrator, who heads MARAD. See 49 C.F.R. § 1.93(a).