Matson Navigation Co. v. U.S. Dep't of Transp.
[…] "[R]egistry endorsements" are available for vessels that meet certain eligibility conditions. See id. § 12111(a) ( ). "A vessel for which a registry endorsement is issued may engage in foreign trade or trade with Guam, American Samoa, Wake, Midway, or Kingman Reef," id. § 12111(b), which are all unincorporated territories of the United States.
46 U.S.C. § 53106(d)(3). Finally, the statute requires the Secretary to terminate an operating agreement "[i]f the contractor ... materially fails to comply with the terms of the agreement," id. § 53104(c)(1). Before taking that action, however, the Secretary must "notify the contractor and provide a reasonable opportunity to comply with the operating agreement," and the contractor must "fail[ ] to achieve such compliance." Id.