Parties, 85 Ill.Dec. 505 In re Support of Max Steven MATT et al. (Karen MATT, Appellant, v. Alvin E. MATT et al., Appellees).
[…] Because we dispose of the case on these grounds, we need not determine, as the circuit court did, whether the spendthrift clause itself excludes claims for child-support arrearages.

The appellate court held, and the respondent argues here, that section 2-1403 of the Code of Civil Procedure prohibits the garnishment of the trust income in the present case. The statute provides:

"No court shall order the satisfaction of a judgment out of any property held in trust for the judgment debtor if such trust has, in good faith, been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 110, par. 2-1403.)