MATTER OF ALLEGED PROHIBITED POLITICAL ACTIVITY, ETC.
[…] By agreement of the parties that order has been suspended until this court resolves the issue of the Commission's authority.

II. The Commission has the authority to issue subpoenas for investigatory purposes
a. The plain language of Section 1507 supports the Commission's position.

Movants, i. e., the Authority and the 18 individuals, argue that relevant sections of the Hatch Act disclose that it was the intent of Congress to give the Commission subpoena power at a formal hearing level but not at an investigatory stage. For support, they point to the continual references to a hearing in Section 15045 which deals with investigations and notices, Section 1505,6 which sets out actions the Commission must take following a hearing, and one sentence extracted from Section 1507(a): "The attendance of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence may be required from any place in the United States at the designated place of hearing." They contend the cited language unmistakably demonstrates that if the Commission has sufficient evidence to warrant an investigation, it must proceed to a hearing where normal due process safeguards such as the right to counsel and cross-examination apply. I disagree.