MATTER OF ANDREWS, 55 Van Natta 3499 (Or. Work. Comp. 10/14/2003), WCB Case No. 02-09432.
[…] See Weyerhaeuser v. Bryant, 102 Or App 432, 435 (1990) (when it is apparent that the parties tried a case by agreement with a particular issue in mind, it was improper for the ALJ and Board not to decide that issue). Instead, we confine our review to the precise issue framed by the parties at hearing. See Gerardo Cruz-Lopez, 54 Van Natta 1716, 1722 n3 (2002).

We turn to the issue raised by the parties. ORS 656.268(4) provides, in part:

"Temporary total disability benefits shall continue until whichever of the following events first occurs:

"(a) The worker returns to regular or modified employment;

"(b) The attending physician advises the worker and documents in writing that the worker is released to return to regular employment;

"(c) The attending physician advises the worker and documents in writing that the worker is released to return to modified employment, such employment is offered in writing to the worker and the worker fails to begin such employment.