Matter of Armendarez-Mendez
[…] Matter of Armendarez-Mendez

Decision Date06 October 2008
Docket NumberInterim Decision No. 3626.,File A014 720 015.
Citation24 I&N Dec. 646
PartiesMatter of Andres ARMENDAREZ-Mendez, Respondent.
CourtU.S. DOJ Board of Immigration Appeals

On December 11, 2000, the respondent was removed from the United States pursuant to a final administrative order of removal issued by this Board. Approximately 67 months later, he filed a motion requesting that we reopen his proceedings sua sponte. In a decision dated September 26, 2006, we denied the motion pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(d) (2006), which states in relevant part that "[a] motion to reopen . . . shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject of . . . removal proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United States." The respondent thereafter filed a petition for review with the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, which has remanded the matter to us "to consider the questions raised by the Ninth Circuit's holding in [Lin v. Gonzales, 473 F.3d 979 (9th Cir. 2007)]."