Matter of Ballentine Bros., Inc., Bankruptcy No. BK83-182
[…] Neb. Rev.Stat. § 77-1301(1) (Reissue 1981) (emphasis added). Therefore, according to the Statute applicable prior to 1985, the assessment or valuation must have occurred, pre-petition, on the odd-numbered years — January 1, 1981, and January 1, 1983. Because debtor filed its bankruptcy petition in February 1983, the remainder of the assessments occurred post petition.

Section 77-1601 outlines the authority delegated to counties to levy taxes: "The county board of equalization shall each year, on or before September 15, levy the necessary taxes for the current year."1 Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-1601 (Reissue 1986). Levies thus occurred on debtor's real estate in September 1981 and September 1982 prepetition. The remainder of the levies took place post petition.