Matter of Ballentine Bros., Inc., Bankruptcy No. BK83-182
[…] Section 77-1601 outlines the authority delegated to counties to levy taxes: "The county board of equalization shall each year, on or before September 15, levy the necessary taxes for the current year."1 Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-1601 (Reissue 1986). Levies thus occurred on debtor's real estate in September 1981 and September 1982 prepetition. The remainder of the levies took place post petition.

The final Nebraska statute necessary to the decision is Section 77-203 which authorizes real estate tax liens. It reads: "All general real property taxes levied for any county, city, village or other political subdivision therein, shall be due and payable on December 31 next following the date of levy thereof, and commencing on that date shall be a first lien on the real estate taxed until paid or extinguished as provided by law." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-203 (Reissue 1986). Therefore, two liens were in place prepetition, the first effective December 31, 1981, and the second, December 31, 1982; the remainder occurred post petition.