Matter of Ballentine Bros., Inc., Bankruptcy No. BK83-182
[…] Rev.Stat., Chapter 77, Revenue and Taxation. Except for the question before the Court as to whether Keith County violated the provisions of Section 362, none of the parties is challenging the correctness of the County's taxing and notice procedures. However, establishing the effective date of each procedure — assessment, levy, perfection— in relation to the petition date is essential to resolving the priority of each tax lien claimed by the County, some of which have been assigned to Mr. Feltz.

Section 77-1301 of Neb.Rev.Stat. provides that "all real and personal property in this state subject to taxation shall be assessed as of January 1 at 12:01 a.m. which assessment shall be used as a basis of taxation until the next regular assessment." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-1301(1) (Reissue 1986) (emphasis added).