Matter of Bogart, Interim Decision Number 2465
[…] The respondent claims that he cannot be suspended or disbarred from practice before us because he is still a member in good standing of the bar of the State of New York.6 He argues that the language of 5 U.S.C. 500(b) precludes the Service or the Board from preventing his practice in administrative immigration proceedings as long as he is a member in good standing of the bar of the highest court of any state.7 This contention is without merit. It is clearly stated in 5 U.S.C. 500(d)(2) that this section does not "limit the discipline, including disbarment, of individuals who appear in a representative capacity before an agency."

We have concluded that the respondent's suspension from practice before the Service and this Board would be in the public interest under 8 CFR 292.3(a)(7).