Matter of Brisbane
[…] Liens acquired through judicial proceedings more than four months before the filing of the petition in bankruptcy are not within the reach of Section 67(a). Virginia law governs the resolution of this issue. Tucker v. Foster, 154 Va. 182, 152 S.E. 376, 379 (1930).

At common law, all judgments by a legal faction were supposed to be entered on the first day of the term of the court at which they were recovered. In Virginia, however, the doctrine has been abrogated.

Under Virginia law, Section 8.01-458 of the Virginia Code governs the time in which judgment liens on real estate may be enforced. This section provides, in pertinent part:

"Every judgment for money rendered in this Commonwealth by any state or federal court or by confession of judgment, as provided by law, shall be a lien on all the real estate of or to which the defendant in the judgment is or becomes possessed or entitled, from the time such judgment is recorded on the judgment lien docket of the clerk\'s office of the county or city where such land is situated. . . . "

A judgment may not be a lien on real property ex proprio vigore until it becomes such, as by docketing in a register's office. 4 Collier on Bankruptcy, § 67.08 (14th ed. 1978). See Matney v. Combs, 171 Va. 244, 198 S.E. 469, 472 (1938).