Matter of Central Watch, Inc.
[…] It was uncontroverted that Black's employment by Security Consultants violated the terms of his employment contract. Therefore, the issues which must be decided with respect to the employment contract are whether (A) the covenant is enforceable under Wisconsin law, (B) whether Central breached the contract's hold harmless covenant so as to preclude the enforcement of the restrictive covenant and (C) whether equitable grounds exists to bar enforcement of the restrictive covenant.
* * * * * *
Section 103.465, Wis.Stat. addresses the subject of restrictive covenants and provides:
A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or thereafter, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any such restrictive covenant imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable...
To continue reading
Request your trial