MATTER OF CHROMALLOY AEROSERVICES (ARAB REPUBLIC)
[…] Egypt argues that this Court should deny CAS' Petition to Recognize and Enforce the Arbitral Award out of deference to its court. (Response to Petitioner's Post-Hearing Brief at 2.) CAS argues that this Court should confirm the award because Egypt "does not present any serious argument that its court's nullification decision is consistent with the New York Convention or United States arbitration law." (Petitioner's Rejoinder at 1.)

III. Discussion
A. Jurisdiction

This Court has original jurisdiction under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1330, et. seq. (1976), which provides in relevant part that:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any non-jury civil action against a foreign state as defined in section 1603(a) of this title as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity ... under sections 1605-1607 of this title.

28 U.S.C. § 1330(a). Both the Arab Republic of Egypt and the Egyptian Air Force are foreign states under 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a) & (b). See Republic of Argentina v. Weltover, 504 U.S. 607, 612, n. 1, 112 S.Ct. 2160, 2164-65, n. 1, 119 L.Ed.2d 394 (1992).