Matter of DU
[…] The issue to be decided by this court in determining the facial sufficiency of the petition is whether a "metrocard" constitutes a "written instrument" within the meaning of the law.Penal Law § 170.00 (1) defines the term "written instrument" as:
"[A]ny instrument or article, including computer data or a computer program, containing written or printed matter or the equivalent thereof, used for the purpose of reciting, embodying, conveying or recording information, or constituting a symbol or evidence of value, right, privilege or identification, which is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person."(Emphasis added.)