Matter of Espinoza
[…] We agree with that determination, which is in keeping with decisions of the United States Courts of Appeals for the Seventh and Ninth Circuits. Estrada v. Holder, 560 F.3d 1039, 1042 (9th Cir. 2009); Escobar Barraza v. Mukasey, 519 F.3d 388, 389-90 (7th Cir. 2008); Luu-Le v. INS, 224 F.3d 911, 914-16 (9th Cir. 2000).

The respondent was convicted under section 152.092 of the Minnesota Statutes, which provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use or to possess drug paraphernalia." The term "drug paraphernalia" is defined in section 152.01(18) of the Minnesota Statutes as follows:

Drug paraphernalia.