MATTER OF ESTATE OF SCHNELL, 22803
[…] The credibility of the witnesses, the import to be accorded their testimony, and the weight of the evidence must be determined by the trial court, and we give due regard to the trial court's opportunity to observe the witnesses and examine the evidence. Elliott, 537 NW2d at 662. That we may have found the facts differently had we heard the testimony is no warrant for us to substitute our judgment for the trial court's findings. Matter of Estate of Long, 1998 SD 15, ¶9, 575 NW2d 254, 256. Lastly, the contestants have the ultimate burden of persuasion on the issue of competency. SDCL 29A-3-407.
DECISION

[¶ 9.] According to SDCL 29A-3-407, the contestant of a will has the burden of proof. This statute states in part:

Contestants of a will have the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation. Parties have the ultimate burden of persuasion as to matters with respect to which they have the initial burden of proof.

Therefore, it is Casey's burden as the contestant of Richard's will to prove his claims of (1) lack of testamentary capacity and (2) undue influence.

ISSUE ONE

[¶ 10.] Did Richard lack testamentary capacity?