Matter of Estrada-Betancourt
[…] In denying his petition for habeas corpus, seeking a judicial trial on the issue of his citizenship, the Supreme Court of the United States pointed to the well-established principle that all persons attempting to enter the United States are subject to inspection by immigration officers for determination of their right to enter, regardless of the ground on which their claim to that right is based (p. 262). Accordingly, it is clear that the aliens in this case were subject to immigration inspection.

Section 241(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1251) provides that: "Any alien in the United States * * * shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who — * * * entered the United States without inspection at any time or place other than as designated by the Attorney General * * *.". Under the law, then, expulsion proceedings are required as to any alien who has entered the United States at other than a designated "port of entry."

The case of Thack v.