Matter of Fill
[…] It is on this comment, in fact, that Mrs. Fill rests her argument that none of the expenses of administration are chargeable to her, including the fees of the attorneys' in connection with the sale.

We do not believe the statute compels that result, at least not where the spouse or co-owner consents to the sale. Rather, we believe that the consenting spouse is chargeable with the costs of sale, including reasonable attorneys' fees, but limited to fees for services which were necessary and directly benefitted the spouse.

We draw this conclusion from the plain meaning of section 363(j) and by analogy to 11 U.S.C. § 506(c).2 The latter section empowers a trustee who sells property on behalf of a lienholder to recover from the proceeds of a sale of property, the "reasonable, necessary costs and expenses of . . . disposing of, such property to the extent of any benefit to" the lienholder. Congress' intent in enacting section 506(c) was to ensure...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy.