Matter of Frank
[…] (Tr. 11/1/83, p. 11) This sale took place pursuant to an order issued by Justice Arthur D. Spatt, of the New York Supreme Court, Nassau County, on July 23, 1982 which authorized the Bank to issue an execution against the real property of the Franks. The order provided that: "from the first proceeds of such sale, money, not exceeding $10,000 be paid to the judgment debtors as representing their interest in the proceeds." (Defendant's Exhibit 2) It was issued pursuant to section 5206(e) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR) which provides for the sale of homesteads. According to this section:

"A judgment creditor may commence a special proceeding in the county in which the homestead is located against the judgment debtor for the sale, by a sheriff or receiver, of a homestead exceeding ten thousand dollars in value. The court may direct that the notice of petition be served upon any other person. The court, if it directs such a sale, shall so marshal the proceeds of the sale that the right and interest of each person in the proceeds shall correspond as nearly as may be to his right and interest in the property sold. Money, not exceeding ten thousand dollars, paid to a judgment debtor, as representing his interest in the proceeds, is exempt for one year after the payment, unless, before the expiration of the year, he acquires an exempt homestead, in which case, the exemption ceases with respect to so much of the money as was not expended for the purchase of that property; and the exemption of the property so acquired extends to every debt against which the property sold was exempt."

N.Y.Civ.Prac.Law & R. § 5206(e) (McKinney 1978).