Matter of Frank
[…] (Id. pp. 5-6) Instead, on April 25, 1983, less than two months after the deed was recorded, the debtor filed an individual petition for relief under Chapter 11 of the Code and on August 4, 1983, as the debtor in possession, asserting the powers of a trustee under section 1107(a), she filed the complaint herein to have the conveyance of her share set aside.

Section 1107(a) of the Code, 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) enables a debtor in possession to assert the powers of a trustee. This section provides:

"Subject to any limitations on a trustee under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter."

By filing her petition for relief under Chapter 11, the debtor, as debtor in possession, assumed the right to pursue avoidance actions under section 547(b) and section 548(a) of the Code.